PROGRAMME

DAY 1

Time Event Venue
09:00 - 11:00 Accreditation Lounge
09:30 - 10:00 Welcome and Opening Ceremony Plenary Hall
10:00 - 11:30 Session 1 - Finance and Trade
Boasting development through trade and investments
Speakers:
Waleed Wohaib - Director General of Islamic Solidarity Fund for Development
Benedict Oramah - President of Afreximbank
Ashif Juma - CEO of AG-Dangote
Hélder da Costa - General Secretary of g7+
Plenary Hall
11:30 - 12:30 Session 2 - Gender Equality
Title: Gender equality among the millennial generation
Speaker:
Maria do Carmo - Executive Secretary of the Community of Portuguese Speaking Countries (CPLP)
Plenary Hall
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch -
14:00 - 15:30 Session 3 - Democracy and Peace
Title: José Ramos-Horta testimony about the role of youth in promoting democracy and peace
Plenary Hall
15:30 - 16:00 Launching of IFAD and IBRAF Report Lounge
16:00 - 17:30 Session 4 - Health
Title: South-South and Triangular Cooperation for Health and Development
Speakers:
Jorge Chediek - Envoy of the UN Secretary-General for South-South Cooperation
Nazira Abdula - Minister of Health of Mozambique (TBC)
Nisia Trindade - President of Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (TBC)
Marta Maurás - Chair of the Executive Board of Unitaid
Moderator: José Gomes Temporão
Plenary Hall
17:30 - 18:00 Cultural Presentation Lounge
18:00 - 19:00 Cocktail Lounge
Time Event Venue
11:00 - 12:00 TBA Gabriela Room
16:30 - 17:30 TBA Itaparica Room

DAY 2

Time Event Venue
09:00 - 09:30 Key Speech
Speaker: TBC
Plenary Hall
09:30 - 11:00 Session 5 - Global Partnership
Title: Challenges and opportunities to foster global synergy
Speakers:
Maria da Conceição Nobre Cabral - Former Minister of Foreign Affairs International
Cooperation and Communities of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau
João Almino - Director of Brazilian Cooperation Agency (ABC)
Plenary Hall
11:00 - 12:30 Session 6 - Technology
Title: How can technology be applied in the 4th Industrial Revolution context?
Speakers:
Simba Mhuriro - Managing Director of Oxygen Africa
Afsar Akal - Founder of Bloxperiment
Paulo Rogério - CEO of Vale do Dendê
Pablo Ojman - CEO of Positivo BGH
Livio Vanghetti - Vice President Global Partnership of Philip Morris International
Plenary Hall
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch -
14:00 - 15:30 Session 7 - Education
Title: Empowering the youth voice
Speakers:
Jonathan Starr - Founder and Headmaster of Abaarso School of Science and Technology
Joe Addo - Chairman of ArchiAfrika
Elcio Batista - Head of Government Cabinet of Estate of Ceara
Plenary Hall
15:30 - 16:00 Launching of IFAD and IBRAF Report Lounge
16:00 - 17:30 Session 8 - Agriculture
Title: Improving youth employment in agriculture under the umbrella of sustainability and food security
Speakers:
Yemi Akinbamijo - Executive Director of the Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA)
Daniel Balaban - Director of WFP Centre of Excellence against Hunger
Ashwani Muthoo - Director, Global Engagement and Multilateral Relations Division of IFAD
Plenary Hall
17:30 - 18:00 Closing Ceremony Plenary Hall
Time Event Venue
10:00 - 11:00 TBA Gabriela Room
14:30 - 15:30 TBA Itaparica Room

* Please, note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference.